A1 Idiom अनौपचारिक

cold feet

Nervousness, reluctance.

मतलब

A feeling of nervousness or fear before doing something.

🌍

सांस्कृतिक पृष्ठभूमि

Highly associated with wedding culture and the fear of commitment. Used in both social and professional contexts, often with a slightly humorous tone. The idiom is identical to English, showing a shared cultural history of the metaphor.

💡

Use with 'get'

Most people say 'I got cold feet' rather than 'I have cold feet' when describing the moment it happened.

💬

Wedding context

If you hear this in a movie, it is almost always about a wedding.

मतलब

A feeling of nervousness or fear before doing something.

💡

Use with 'get'

Most people say 'I got cold feet' rather than 'I have cold feet' when describing the moment it happened.

💬

Wedding context

If you hear this in a movie, it is almost always about a wedding.

खुद को परखो

Fill in the blank with the correct phrase.

He was going to propose, but he ____ at the last minute.

✓ सही! ✗ बिलकुल नहीं। सही जवाब: got cold feet

The idiom for getting nervous is 'got cold feet'.

Which sentence is correct?

Choose the correct usage.

✓ सही! ✗ बिलकुल नहीं। सही जवाब: I got cold feet about the exam.

The idiom requires the verb 'get' or 'have'.

Match the idiom to its meaning.

Match 'cold feet' to the correct definition.

✓ सही! ✗ बिलकुल नहीं। सही जवाब: A

Cold feet means nervousness.

Complete the dialogue.

A: Are you still going to the interview? B: I'm not sure, I'm ____.

✓ सही! ✗ बिलकुल नहीं। सही जवाब: getting cold feet

The context implies nervousness about an interview.

🎉 स्कोर: /4

विज़ुअल लर्निंग टूल्स

अभ्यास बैंक

4 अभ्यास
Fill in the blank with the correct phrase. Fill Blank A1

He was going to propose, but he ____ at the last minute.

✓ सही! ✗ बिलकुल नहीं। सही जवाब: got cold feet

The idiom for getting nervous is 'got cold feet'.

Which sentence is correct? Choose A2

Choose the correct usage.

✓ सही! ✗ बिलकुल नहीं। सही जवाब: I got cold feet about the exam.

The idiom requires the verb 'get' or 'have'.

Match the idiom to its meaning. Match A1

बाईं ओर के प्रत्येक आइटम को दाईं ओर के उसके जोड़े से मिलाएं:

✓ सही! ✗ बिलकुल नहीं। सही जवाब: A

Cold feet means nervousness.

Complete the dialogue. dialogue_completion B1

A: Are you still going to the interview? B: I'm not sure, I'm ____.

✓ सही! ✗ बिलकुल नहीं। सही जवाब: getting cold feet

The context implies nervousness about an interview.

🎉 स्कोर: /4

अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले सवाल

8 सवाल

No, it is too informal. Use 'hesitant' instead.

No, that would mean you are nervous about the weather, which makes no sense.

No, it applies to anyone regardless of gender.

Being 'bold' or 'confident'.

It is usually reserved for big, life-changing decisions.

No, it is usually a temporary feeling before an action.

It relates to the idea of being unable to move forward.

No, it is for human emotions.

संबंधित मुहावरे

🔄

Get the jitters

synonym

To feel nervous

🔗

Back out

similar

To withdraw

🔄

Lose one's nerve

synonym

To become scared

क्या यह मददगार था?
अभी तक कोई टिप्पणी नहीं। अपने विचार साझा करने वाले पहले व्यक्ति बनें!