A1 Expression Neutral

To se stane

It happens

Bedeutung

Dismissing a small mistake or accident.

🌍

Kultureller Hintergrund

Czechs often use this phrase to avoid 'trapas' (social embarrassment). It is part of a cultural tendency to maintain a low-stress environment, often referred to as 'pohoda'. In Slovakia, the equivalent is 'To sa stane'. The usage and cultural meaning are identical to the Czech version, reflecting their shared history. There is a shared 'Danubian' fatalism in this region where people accept that systems and life are imperfect. 'To se stane' is the verbal expression of this acceptance. Expats often adopt this phrase quickly because it is easy to say and very effective for navigating daily life in shops and cafes.

🎯

The 'Nevadí' Combo

Always pair 'To se stane' with 'Nevadí' (It doesn't matter) for maximum friendliness.

⚠️

Don't forget the 'se'

Without 'se', you are saying 'That will stand,' which makes no sense in this context.

Bedeutung

Dismissing a small mistake or accident.

🎯

The 'Nevadí' Combo

Always pair 'To se stane' with 'Nevadí' (It doesn't matter) for maximum friendliness.

⚠️

Don't forget the 'se'

Without 'se', you are saying 'That will stand,' which makes no sense in this context.

💬

The Shrug

A small shoulder shrug while saying this makes you sound 100% more like a native speaker.

Teste dich selbst

Complete the dialogue with the correct phrase.

Petr: 'Promiň, zapomněl jsem ti přinést tu knihu.' Jana: 'Nevadí, ______.'

✓ Richtig! ✗ Nicht ganz. Richtige Antwort: To se stane

'To se stane' is the natural way to forgive a small mistake like forgetting a book.

In which situation is 'To se stane' appropriate?

Choose the correct scenario:

✓ Richtig! ✗ Nicht ganz. Richtige Antwort: Someone spilled a little bit of water on the floor.

The phrase is used for minor, non-tragic accidents.

Fill in the missing reflexive pronoun.

To __ stane.

✓ Richtig! ✗ Nicht ganz. Richtige Antwort: se

The verb 'stát se' (to happen) always requires the reflexive pronoun 'se'.

Which variation is used for a HABITUAL occurrence (something that happens often)?

Vyberte správnou možnost:

✓ Richtig! ✗ Nicht ganz. Richtige Antwort: To se stává

'To se stává' is the imperfective form, used for repeated or habitual actions.

🎉 Ergebnis: /4

Visuelle Lernhilfen

When to say 'To se stane'

🥛

Small Accidents

  • Spilled milk
  • Dropped pen
  • Broken glass

Social Errors

  • Being late
  • Forgetting a name
  • Typo
💻

Tech Issues

  • Slow internet
  • Phone died
  • App crash

Aufgabensammlung

4 Aufgaben
Complete the dialogue with the correct phrase. dialogue_completion A1

Petr: 'Promiň, zapomněl jsem ti přinést tu knihu.' Jana: 'Nevadí, ______.'

✓ Richtig! ✗ Nicht ganz. Richtige Antwort: To se stane

'To se stane' is the natural way to forgive a small mistake like forgetting a book.

In which situation is 'To se stane' appropriate? situation_matching A1

Choose the correct scenario:

✓ Richtig! ✗ Nicht ganz. Richtige Antwort: Someone spilled a little bit of water on the floor.

The phrase is used for minor, non-tragic accidents.

Fill in the missing reflexive pronoun. Fill Blank A2

To __ stane.

✓ Richtig! ✗ Nicht ganz. Richtige Antwort: se

The verb 'stát se' (to happen) always requires the reflexive pronoun 'se'.

Which variation is used for a HABITUAL occurrence (something that happens often)? Choose B1

Vyberte správnou možnost:

✓ Richtig! ✗ Nicht ganz. Richtige Antwort: To se stává

'To se stává' is the imperfective form, used for repeated or habitual actions.

🎉 Ergebnis: /4

Häufig gestellte Fragen

10 Fragen

It is neutral. You can use it with your boss or your best friend, as long as the mistake is small.

Yes, you can say it to yourself or as a way to downplay your own error, but it's more common as a response to someone else.

'To se stane' is for a specific event that just happened. 'To se stává' means 'That sort of thing happens often' (habitual).

No, absolutely not. It is too lighthearted and dismissive for serious grief.

It's a Czech linguistic quirk where the future perfective is used to express an inevitable truth or a general occurrence.

Yes, 'Stane se' is a very common shortened version in casual speech.

It has the same meaning, but 'To se stane' is much more polite and not vulgar at all.

A simple 'Děkuju' (Thank you) or 'Jsi hodný/hodná' (You are kind) is perfect.

If the mistake is big, use 'To je velký problém' or 'To budeme muset vyřešit'.

A very casual version is 'No jo, no,' often said with a sigh.

Verwandte Redewendungen

🔗

To se stává

similar

That happens (habitually)

🔄

Nic se neděje

synonym

Nothing is happening / No problem

🔄

To je v pohodě

synonym

That's in 'pohoda' / That's fine

🔄

Žádný problém

synonym

No problem

🔗

To se dalo čekat

contrast

That was to be expected

War das hilfreich?
Noch keine Kommentare. Sei der Erste, der seine Gedanken teilt!