Sending good vibes
Positive energy
Literally: Transporting high-quality emotional vibrations
In 15 Seconds
- A casual way to wish someone luck or comfort.
- Short for 'sending positive vibrations' or energy.
- Perfect for texts, social media, and friendly chats.
Meaning
This phrase is like sending a mental hug or positive thoughts to someone. You use it when you want to wish someone luck, comfort, or happiness from a distance.
Key Examples
3 of 6A friend has a job interview
Good luck today, I'm sending good vibes your way!
Good luck today, I'm sending positive energy your way!
A colleague is nervous about a presentation
You'll be great! Sending good vibes for the meeting.
You'll be great! Sending positive energy for the meeting.
Texting a sick friend
So sorry you're under the weather. Sending good vibes for a fast recovery!
So sorry you're sick. Sending positive energy for a fast recovery!
Cultural Background
The phrase has its roots in the 1960s counterculture and the Beach Boys' hit 'Good Vibrations.' It transitioned from 'hippie slang' to a mainstream expression of empathy and support in the 2010s. It is now a staple of 'manifestation' culture and digital communication globally.
Pair it with an emoji
In texts, this phrase almost always goes with the ✨ (sparkles), 🙏 (prayer hands), or 🌈 (rainbow) emojis to emphasize the 'energy' aspect.
Avoid in deep grief
If someone is experiencing a major tragedy, 'good vibes' can sound dismissive. Stick to 'I'm thinking of you' or 'My deepest condolences' for serious loss.
In 15 Seconds
- A casual way to wish someone luck or comfort.
- Short for 'sending positive vibrations' or energy.
- Perfect for texts, social media, and friendly chats.
What It Means
Sending good vibes is a modern way to say you are thinking of someone. It is about sharing positive energy without needing a physical gift. Think of it as a digital prayer or a mental high-five. The word vibes comes from 'vibrations.' It suggests that our moods have a physical frequency. When you send these, you are hoping your good mood helps them feel better.
How To Use It
You can use this phrase as a standalone sentence or a closing. It works perfectly in text messages, social media comments, or casual emails. You can say, "I’m sending good vibes for your interview!" It is very flexible. You do not need to be a spiritual person to use it. It is now a standard part of modern English conversation. Just imagine you are throwing a handful of invisible glitter at someone's problems.
When To Use It
Use it when a friend has a big day coming up. It is great for job interviews, first dates, or difficult exams. It also works when someone is feeling a bit sad or sick. If you cannot be there in person, sending good vibes bridges the gap. It is a warm way to show you care without being too heavy or serious. It is the ultimate 'I am rooting for you' phrase for the digital age.
When NOT To Use It
Do not use this in very tragic or serious situations. If someone loses a loved one, sending good vibes can feel a bit shallow. In those cases, use "I am so sorry for your loss." Also, avoid it in strictly professional legal or financial documents. Your bank manager does not want vibes; they want your signature. Using it in a funeral home might get you some very strange looks.
Cultural Background
This phrase exploded in popularity during the 1960s hippie movement. Back then, it was about spiritual energy and 'vibrations.' Over time, it lost its 'flower power' reputation and became mainstream. Today, it is part of the 'wellness' culture and social media language. It reflects a shift toward emotional intelligence and casual support. It is especially popular on platforms like Instagram and TikTok.
Common Variations
You might hear people say good vibes only to mean they want a positive environment. Some people just say sending vibes if the context is already clear. You can also use positive vibes or sending love and light. If you want to be funny, you can say sending coffee and good vibes. Because let's be honest, sometimes coffee is more helpful than energy.
Usage Notes
This is an informal expression best suited for friends, family, and casual work acquaintances. It is highly common in digital communication (text/social media) but should be avoided in formal legal or highly somber situations.
Pair it with an emoji
In texts, this phrase almost always goes with the ✨ (sparkles), 🙏 (prayer hands), or 🌈 (rainbow) emojis to emphasize the 'energy' aspect.
Avoid in deep grief
If someone is experiencing a major tragedy, 'good vibes' can sound dismissive. Stick to 'I'm thinking of you' or 'My deepest condolences' for serious loss.
The 'Vibe Check'
Modern youth culture often uses 'vibe check' to see how someone is feeling or to judge the atmosphere of a room. It's all part of the same 'vibe' family!
Examples
6Good luck today, I'm sending good vibes your way!
Good luck today, I'm sending positive energy your way!
A classic way to encourage someone before a big event.
You'll be great! Sending good vibes for the meeting.
You'll be great! Sending positive energy for the meeting.
Appropriate for workplace friendships.
So sorry you're under the weather. Sending good vibes for a fast recovery!
So sorry you're sick. Sending positive energy for a fast recovery!
A lighthearted way to wish someone well.
Since I can't send pizza, I'm sending good vibes instead.
Since I can't send pizza, I'm sending positive energy instead.
Uses humor to acknowledge the phrase's abstract nature.
I'm always here for you. Sending so many good vibes today.
I'm always here for you. Sending so much positive energy today.
Provides emotional support without being overly formal.
That view is incredible! Sending good vibes from home.
That view is incredible! Sending positive energy from home.
Commonly used in social media interactions.
Test Yourself
Choose the best word to complete the supportive message.
I heard you have a big exam tomorrow. I'm ___ good vibes your way!
The standard verb used with 'good vibes' is 'sending' because you are directing energy toward someone.
Identify the most appropriate situation for this phrase.
In which situation is it most natural to say 'Sending good vibes'?
The phrase is informal and supportive, making it perfect for a friend's milestone.
🎉 Score: /2
Visual Learning Aids
Formality Level of 'Sending Good Vibes'
Slang with close friends.
Vibes!
Standard casual use.
Sending good vibes!
Friendly work colleagues.
Sending good vibes for the project.
Serious professional settings.
Not recommended.
Where to Send Your Vibes
Exam Stress
Crush that test!
Mild Illness
Feel better soon.
New Beginnings
Good luck with the move!
Social Media
Love this post!
Practice Bank
2 exercisesI heard you have a big exam tomorrow. I'm ___ good vibes your way!
The standard verb used with 'good vibes' is 'sending' because you are directing energy toward someone.
In which situation is it most natural to say 'Sending good vibes'?
The phrase is informal and supportive, making it perfect for a friend's milestone.
🎉 Score: /2
Frequently Asked Questions
10 questionsIt is short for 'vibrations.' In a social sense, it refers to the emotional atmosphere or the 'feeling' a person or place gives off.
Yes, if you have a friendly relationship with your coworkers. It is perfect for a quick Slack message like Sending good vibes for the presentation!
Technically yes, but it is rare. People usually say I'm getting bad vibes from this place rather than sending them to others.
No, it is secular. While it sounds spiritual, people of all faiths (or no faith) use it simply to mean 'I'm thinking of you.'
A simple Thank you! or I appreciate it! is perfect. You can also say I need them! if you are feeling nervous.
They are very similar, but sending good vibes feels more personal and emotional, whereas good luck is more general.
It is better to avoid it. It is too casual and 'light' for a funeral. Use My thoughts are with you instead.
It started that way, but now people of all ages use it, especially on social media and in casual emails.
This is a common phrase seen on signs or social media bios. It means the person wants to avoid negativity and drama.
Absolutely. Sending positive vibes and sending good vibes are 100% interchangeable.
Related Phrases
Fingers crossed
Hoping for a good result.
Rooting for you
Supporting and cheering for someone.
Thinking of you
A slightly more formal way to show support.
Keep your head up
Encouraging someone to stay positive during a hard time.