综合各方面因素
zong he ge fang mian yin su
Considering all factors
Literally: Synthesize each aspect factor
In 15 Seconds
- Used for balanced, logical decisions.
- Signals you've weighed all pros and cons.
- Best used at the start of sentences.
- Common in business and serious life choices.
Meaning
This phrase is the ultimate way to say you've done your homework. It implies you've weighed every possible angle—cost, time, feelings, and logistics—before reaching a balanced conclusion. It's the verbal equivalent of a pro-and-con list that helps you sound like a thoughtful, rational decision-maker.
Key Examples
3 of 10Explaining a career choice on LinkedIn
综合各方面因素,我最终选择了这家初创公司。
Considering all factors, I ultimately chose this startup.
Texting a friend about moving to a new city
综合各方面因素,我还是觉得留在北京比较合适。
Considering everything, I still feel it's more suitable to stay in Beijing.
A tech reviewer on Bilibili concluding a video
综合各方面因素,这款相机的性价比是最高的。
Considering all factors, this camera has the best value for money.
Cultural Background
Used heavily in government and corporate reports to show thoroughness.
Sound Professional
Use this at the start of your sentence to command attention.
In 15 Seconds
- Used for balanced, logical decisions.
- Signals you've weighed all pros and cons.
- Best used at the start of sentences.
- Common in business and serious life choices.
What It Means
Have you ever been stuck in a group chat trying to decide on a holiday destination, and everyone is arguing about different things like price, weather, or food? 综合各方面因素 is the phrase that walks into the room, puts on its glasses, and settles the debate. It's not just about 'thinking' about something; it's about 'synthesizing' (综合) every single 'aspect' (各方面) and 'factor' (因素) into one final, polished decision. Using this phrase tells people you aren't just following your gut—you’re following the data.
What It Means
At its heart, this expression is about balance. In Chinese culture, making a snap judgment based on one single reason can sometimes seem impulsive or shallow. By saying 综合各方面因素, you are signaling that you have looked at the 'Big Picture.' You’ve considered the budget, you’ve checked the reviews on Xiaohongshu, you’ve asked your mom’s opinion, and you’ve looked at your own schedule. It’s a very 'adult' way to speak. It carries an emotional weight of reliability. When you use it, people feel like they can trust your conclusion because you’ve clearly put in the mental work. It’s the opposite of saying 'I just felt like it.'
How To Use It
You’ll usually find this phrase at the very beginning of a sentence to set the stage for a decision. Think of it as a logical 'preamble.' You say the phrase, add a comma, and then deliver your verdict. For example: 综合各方面因素,我决定不去那家公司。 (Considering all factors, I decided not to join that company). It works perfectly when you are explaining a choice that might be controversial or needs a bit of 'weight' behind it. If you’re just choosing between apple juice and orange juice, this phrase is way too heavy. But if you’re choosing which university to attend or whether to move to a new city, it’s your best friend. It’s like wearing a suit to a job interview—it makes your words look professional.
Formality & Register
This phrase sits comfortably in the 'Neutral to Formal' zone. It’s standard in business meetings, news reports, and academic writing. However, it has migrated into everyday life for 'serious' personal discussions. You can use it in a long WeChat message to a friend when explaining a big life change. It would feel out of place in a quick, casual 'What's up?' text, but it’s perfect for a Bilibili tech review or a LinkedIn-style post about career growth. It’s 'smart casual'—sophisticated but not so stiff that you sound like a 19th-century philosopher. Just don't use it while you're drunk at a karaoke bar, or your friends might think you've finally lost it.
Real-Life Examples
Imagine you are a travel vlogger on Douyin. You’ve visited five different hotels in Bali. In your final wrap-up video, you’d say: 综合各方面因素,这家酒店的性价比最高。 (Considering all factors, this hotel has the best cost-performance ratio). Or imagine you’re in a Zoom interview. The recruiter asks why you want to work there. You respond: 综合各方面因素,贵公司最符合我的职业规划。 (Considering all factors, your company best fits my career plan). Even in online shopping, you might see a review on Taobao saying: 综合各方面因素,还是觉得这件衣服最值得买。 (Considering everything, I still feel this piece of clothing is the most worth buying). It turns a simple opinion into a 'considered' judgment.
When To Use It
Use this when the stakes are medium to high. It’s perfect for career moves, large purchases, or relationship milestones. If you’re writing a caption for an Instagram post about your 'year in review,' this phrase is a classic. It also works well when you are the leader of a group and need to justify a collective decision. If you’ve spent three hours debating which board game to play, using this phrase to end the discussion makes you look like a benevolent dictator. It’s the ultimate 'closer' for any logical argument.
When NOT To Use It
Avoid this for trivial, low-stakes micro-decisions. If your friend asks if you want spicy or non-spicy hotpot, do not say 综合各方面因素,我要微辣。 It sounds like you’re about to deliver a government white paper on chili peppers. Also, don't use it when your decision is purely emotional. If you're breaking up with someone because they chew too loudly, saying 'Considering all factors' might make you sound a bit cold and robotic. Save it for the head, not always for the heart. Unless your heart has a spreadsheet, then go for it.
Common Mistakes
A very common mistake for learners is forgetting the 各 (each/various) and just saying 综合方面因素. This sounds 'choppy' and incomplete. Another error is putting the phrase at the end of the sentence. In English, we can say 'I chose this, considering all factors,' but in Chinese, the 'considering' part almost always comes first. Also, watch out for the word 综合. Some learners try to use 考虑 (consider) in its place, like 考虑各方面因素. While that’s grammatically okay, it lacks the 'synthesis' punch that 综合 provides. ✗ 我买了这辆车,综合各方面因素。 → ✓ 综合各方面因素,我买了这辆车。 Keep your logic at the front!
Common Variations
If you want to sound a bit more casual, you can shorten it to 综合来看 (Looking at it comprehensively). This is very common in spoken Chinese. For a more formal, 'big words' version, you might hear 统筹兼顾各方需求 (Coordinating and considering the needs of all parties), but that’s mostly for politicians. On social media, you might see 综合各方评价 (Considering all reviews) specifically when talking about products or movies. If you're feeling a bit more 'bookish,' you could use 综上所述 (To summarize all the above), which is the classic way to end an essay. But for most situations, the original phrase is the 'Goldilocks' choice—just right.
Real Conversations
Speaker A: 最近想换手机,但不知道买哪款。 (I want to change my phone recently, but I don't know which one to buy.)
Speaker B: 你看了评测吗?新款和旧款差价挺大的。 (Did you see the reviews? The price difference between the new and old models is huge.)
Speaker A: 看了。综合各方面因素,我还是买去年的旗舰机吧。 (I did. Considering all factors, I think I'll just buy last year's flagship.)
Speaker B: 明智!性价比更高。 (Wise! Better value for money.)
Quick FAQ
Is it too formal for texting? Not if the topic is serious, like quitting a job or moving house. Can I use it for people? Usually no—it’s for situations or objects. You wouldn't say 'Considering all factors, I like him.' Does it imply a negative result? No, it’s neutral. You can use it to justify a 'yes' or a 'no.' Is it used in mainland China or Taiwan? It’s common in both, though mainland business speak loves it a bit more. Does it sound like AI? Only if you use it for things like choosing a pizza topping. Use it where logic actually matters, and you'll sound like a pro.
Usage Notes
Use this phrase at the start of a sentence followed by a comma to sound most natural. It's best reserved for situations with at least 2-3 variables (like price, quality, and time). Avoid using it for impulsive emotional choices, or you risk sounding cold.
Sound Professional
Use this at the start of your sentence to command attention.
Examples
10综合各方面因素,我最终选择了这家初创公司。
Considering all factors, I ultimately chose this startup.
Shows a professional, reasoned approach to a career move.
综合各方面因素,我还是觉得留在北京比较合适。
Considering everything, I still feel it's more suitable to stay in Beijing.
Used for serious personal life decisions among friends.
综合各方面因素,这款相机的性价比是最高的。
Considering all factors, this camera has the best value for money.
Perfect for reviews where multiple specs are compared.
✗ 综合各方面因素,我决定今天中午吃面。 → ✓ 我中午想吃面。
✗ Considering all factors, I decided to eat noodles for lunch. → ✓ I want to eat noodles for lunch.
It sounds too heavy and 'robotic' for simple daily tasks.
✗ 我决定辞职,综合各方面因素。 → ✓ 综合各方面因素,我决定辞职。
✗ I decided to quit, considering all factors. → ✓ Considering all factors, I decided to quit.
In Chinese, the reasoning phrase usually precedes the conclusion.
综合各方面因素,这个草坪婚礼最符合我们的梦想。
Considering all factors, this lawn wedding best fits our dreams.
Used for high-stakes, emotional but logical decisions.
综合各方面因素,我推荐你去申请清华大学。
Considering all factors, I recommend you apply to Tsinghua University.
Used when giving expert advice or recommendations.
综合各方面因素,我们需要推迟产品的发布日期。
Considering all factors, we need to postpone the product launch date.
Softens the blow of bad news by showing it was a reasoned choice.
综合各方面因素,这只小橘猫最适合我的生活环境。
Considering all factors, this little orange cat is best for my living environment.
Shows that the choice was made with the cat's welfare in mind.
综合各方面因素,这个显卡虽然贵,但性能最稳。
Considering all factors, although this GPU is expensive, its performance is the most stable.
Used in the context of hardware or tech specs.
Test Yourself
Fill in the blank with the correct phrase.
______, 我们决定取消这次旅行。
This is the only formal phrase that fits the context of a decision.
🎉 Score: /1
Visual Learning Aids
Practice Bank
1 exercises______, 我们决定取消这次旅行。
This is the only formal phrase that fits the context of a decision.
🎉 Score: /1
Video Tutorials
Find video tutorials on YouTube for this phrase.
Frequently Asked Questions
1 questionsNo, it sounds too formal.
Related Phrases
综合考虑
synonymConsider comprehensively