提升核心素养
tíshēng héxīn sùyǎng
Enhance core competencies
Literally: Elevate core accomplishment-literacy
In 15 Seconds
- Foundational personal growth, not just specific skills.
- Highly valued in Chinese education and corporate sectors.
- Like an OS upgrade for your brain and character.
- Emphasizes critical thinking, ethics, and self-learning.
Meaning
This phrase is about leveling up your essential skills and inner qualities. It's like upgrading your 'operating system' rather than just downloading a new app. It implies a deep, foundational growth that changes how you think, solve problems, and interact with the world.
Key Examples
3 of 10Job interview on Zoom
我希望在贵公司不仅能完成任务,还能通过挑战提升核心素养。
I hope to not only complete tasks at your company but also enhance my core competencies through challenges.
Instagram/Xiaohongshu caption
今天的阅读笔记:持续学习,不断提升核心素养。✨
Today's reading notes: keep learning and constantly improving core literacy. ✨
At a university lecture
现代教育的核心在于提升核心素养,培养全面发展的人。
The core of modern education lies in enhancing core competencies and cultivating well-rounded individuals.
Cultural Background
The phrase `提升核心素养` gained massive prominence following the 2014 'Opinions on Deepening Curriculum Reform' issued by China's Ministry of Education. It represents a major national shift from 'Exam-oriented Education' (应试教育) to 'Quality-oriented Education' (素质教育). It emphasizes that in the AI era, human values and transversal skills are more important than rote memorization. Culturally, it aligns with the Confucian ideal of the 'Junzi' (君子) or 'exemplary person'—someone who is not just technically skilled but morally and intellectually refined.
The 'CV' Trick
In Chinese resumes, use this phrase to group your soft skills. Instead of listing 'good communication,' say you aim to '提升核心素养' in complex interpersonal environments.
Don't Sound Like a Bot
Because this is an official term, using it too much in casual chat makes you sound like a robot or a LinkedIn automated message. Save it for meaningful discussions.
In 15 Seconds
- Foundational personal growth, not just specific skills.
- Highly valued in Chinese education and corporate sectors.
- Like an OS upgrade for your brain and character.
- Emphasizes critical thinking, ethics, and self-learning.
What It Means
Think about your favorite smartphone. You can download a million apps to do specific tasks, like editing photos or tracking your steps. But if the operating system is old and buggy, those apps won't run well. 提升核心素养 is exactly like an OS upgrade for your brain. It is not about learning a single trick, like how to use a specific piece of software. Instead, it is about developing the foundational 'hardware' of your personality. This includes things like critical thinking, emotional intelligence, and the ability to learn how to learn. In the Chinese context, this phrase is a heavy hitter. It suggests that you are becoming a more 'complete' person. You aren't just a walking encyclopedia of facts. You are someone who can navigate a complex, changing world with grace and intelligence. It carries a vibe of long-term investment. You aren't just cramming for a test; you are building a legacy of personal excellence. It is the difference between knowing the answers and knowing how to ask the right questions. If you tell someone you are working on this, they will see you as a serious, self-aware individual.
How To Use It
You will mostly encounter this phrase in discussions about education, career growth, and self-improvement. It is very popular on platforms like Xiaohongshu (the 'Instagram' of China) when influencers talk about their 'glow-up' journeys. If you are writing a self-introduction for a job at a big tech firm like ByteDance or Tencent, this phrase is your secret weapon. You might say you want to 提升核心素养 through their professional training programs. It shows you care about more than just your monthly paycheck. In a school setting, teachers use it to encourage students to look beyond their grades. It’s a great way to talk about soft skills without sounding too fluffy. You can use it when talking to your mentor about your five-year plan. It sounds ambitious but grounded. Just don't use it while you're drunk at a karaoke bar—it might be a bit too 'academic' for the vibe! Unless, of course, your core competency is hitting high notes in 90s C-pop songs.
Formality & Register
This phrase sits comfortably in the 'formal' to 'neutral' range. It is definitely not slang. You won't hear teenagers shouting it at each other while playing video games. However, it is a massive buzzword in professional and academic circles. It’s what we call a 'high-level' term. Using it correctly makes you sound educated and thoughtful. On social media, it’s often used in 'hustle culture' posts. Think of those '5 AM morning routine' videos. If you use it in a casual text to a close friend, it might come off as a bit ironic or overly serious. It’s like wearing a blazer to a backyard BBQ. You look great, but maybe a bit overdressed. For a Zoom interview or a formal presentation, it is perfection. It bridges the gap between 'I want to be better' and 'I am strategically developing my human capital.' If you want to impress a Chinese parent-in-law, mention that you're focused on this. They’ll probably offer you a second helping of dumplings immediately.
Real-Life Examples
Imagine you are scrolling through LinkedIn. You see a post from a CEO about 'future-proofing' your career. They will almost certainly mention 提升核心素养. Or, picture a parent in Shanghai looking at extracurricular classes for their child. They aren't just looking for piano lessons; they are looking for ways to 提升核心素养 through music. On Bilibili, you’ll find study-vloggers who title their videos 'How I use Notion to 提升核心素养.' Even in the gaming world, some serious strategy guides might use this to describe mastering the fundamental mechanics of a game rather than just learning a specific character. It’s everywhere in the 'knowledge economy.' If you watch a TED-style talk in Chinese, keep your ears open. This phrase is the bread and butter of inspirational speakers. It’s the linguistic equivalent of a firm handshake and a well-tailored suit.
When To Use It
Use this when you want to sound intentional about your growth. It’s perfect for 'End of Year' reviews at work. Tell your boss how your recent projects helped you 提升核心素养. It sounds much more professional than saying 'I got better at my job.' It’s also great for university applications or scholarship essays. Use it when discussing the purpose of education. If you’re a content creator, use it in titles for videos about books, productivity, or mindset. It signals to your audience that your content has depth. Basically, any time you are talking about the 'Big Picture' of personal development, this is your go-to. It’s about the 'why' and the 'how,' not just the 'what.' It's for the times you want to show that you are a 'high-quality' human being (素质高).
When NOT To Use It
Avoid this phrase in highly emotional or intimate settings. If your partner is upset that you forgot your anniversary, do not say you are working to 提升核心素养 in relationship management. That is a one-way ticket to the doghouse. Also, keep it away from trivial daily tasks. You don't 提升核心素养 by learning how to use a new brand of laundry detergent. That’s just reading instructions. Don't use it when the situation calls for simple, direct language. If you're at a street food stall, just ask for the extra chili; don't talk about your core literacy in spice tolerance. Using it in the wrong place makes you sound like a walking textbook. It can feel 'preachy' if you use it to talk down to others. Nobody likes the person at the party who talks like a government white paper.
Common Mistakes
A very common mistake is confusing 核心素养 (core literacy/competency) with just 技能 (skills). A skill is something you do; a 素养 is something you *are*. Another mistake is using the wrong verb. You '提升' (elevate/improve) your 素养. You don't '做' (do) it or '买' (buy) it.
- ✗ 我想学习提升核心素养的技能。 (I want to learn skills to improve core literacy.) → This is redundant.
- ✓ 我想通过学习来提升核心素养。 (I want to improve my core literacy through learning.)
- ✗ 他的核心素养很高明。 (His core literacy is very bright/clever.) → '高明' usually describes tactics or ideas.
- ✓ 他的核心素养很全面。 (His core literacy is very well-rounded.)
Remember, it’s a process of elevation, not just a box to tick. Don't let your 'literacy' become 'illiteracy' by using the wrong grammar!
Common Variations
You might hear 提高综合素质 (tígāo zōnghé sùzhì), which means 'improve overall quality.' It’s very similar but feels a bit more old-school, like something from a 1990s school banner. There is also 核心竞争力 (héxīn jìngzhēnglì), meaning 'core competitiveness.' This is much more aggressive and business-focused. If 核心素养 is about being a better person, 核心竞争力 is about beating everyone else in the room. In more casual internet slang, people might talk about '内功' (nèigōng). This literally means 'internal martial arts power' from Wuxia novels. It’s a metaphorical way to say you have deep, hidden strength. But 提升核心素养 remains the gold standard for professional and academic contexts. It’s the 'serious' version of self-improvement.
Real Conversations
Teacher
Student
Teacher
Manager
Employee
Manager
Friend A: 你最近怎么在看哲学书?
Friend B: 感觉最近太浮躁了,想提升一下核心素养,沉淀一下。
Friend A: 厉害了,我也得向你学习。
Quick FAQ
Is this only for students? Not at all. It is for anyone committed to lifelong learning. Can I use it in a CV? Yes, it’s highly recommended for the 'Personal Summary' section. Does it mean the same as 'IQ'? No, it’s broader than IQ; it includes EQ, social skills, and ethics. Is it a new phrase? It became very popular after 2014 when the Chinese Ministry of Education released new guidelines. Does it sound 'stiff'? Only if you use it while buying groceries or talking to your cat. In a professional setting, it sounds sophisticated. Think of it as the 'Swiss Army Knife' of self-improvement terms. It covers everything from how you think to how you act. If you master this phrase, you've already improved your 'linguistic core literacy'! Just remember to keep it natural and context-appropriate. Happy growing!
Usage Notes
Use this phrase when you want to sound thoughtful about growth. It belongs in professional settings (CVs, interviews) or academic discussions. Avoid it in casual settings unless you're being playful, as it can sound a bit 'stiff' or 'preachy' among close friends.
The 'CV' Trick
In Chinese resumes, use this phrase to group your soft skills. Instead of listing 'good communication,' say you aim to '提升核心素养' in complex interpersonal environments.
Don't Sound Like a Bot
Because this is an official term, using it too much in casual chat makes you sound like a robot or a LinkedIn automated message. Save it for meaningful discussions.
Confucian Roots
While the term is modern, the concept of '素养' (Sǔyǎng) relates to the ancient idea of 'self-cultivation' (修身), which is the foundation of Chinese social order.
Pair it with '全面'
A very natural way to expand this is saying `全面提升核心素养` (comprehensively improve core competencies). It sounds even more impressive.
Examples
10我希望在贵公司不仅能完成任务,还能通过挑战提升核心素养。
I hope to not only complete tasks at your company but also enhance my core competencies through challenges.
Shows ambition and a growth mindset to a potential employer.
今天的阅读笔记:持续学习,不断提升核心素养。✨
Today's reading notes: keep learning and constantly improving core literacy. ✨
A typical 'inspirational' post about self-improvement.
现代教育的核心在于提升核心素养,培养全面发展的人。
The core of modern education lies in enhancing core competencies and cultivating well-rounded individuals.
Academic use discussing educational philosophy.
我报了这个批判性思维课,想提升一下自己的核心素养。
I signed up for this critical thinking course; I want to improve my core competencies a bit.
Casual way to explain why you are taking a class.
这一年来,我在沟通和协作方面提升了核心素养。
Over the past year, I have enhanced my core competencies in communication and collaboration.
Perfect for summarizing soft skill growth.
✗ 我想做我的核心素养。 → ✓ 我想提升我的核心素养。
✗ I want to 'do' my core literacy. → ✓ I want to 'elevate' my core literacy.
You must use '提升' or '提高', never '做'.
✗ 学习这个技能是提升核心素养的办法之一。 → ✓ 学习这个技能可以提升核心素养。
✗ Learning this skill is one of the ways of elevating core literacy. → ✓ Learning this skill can elevate core literacy.
Keep it punchy; don't make the sentence unnecessarily long.
别光顾着刷抖音了,也提升一下你的核心素养吧!
Stop just scrolling TikTok; try improving your core literacy for once!
A playful jab at a friend who spends too much time on social media.
经历过这些挫折,我才真正理解了提升核心素养的重要性。
Only after going through these setbacks did I truly understand the importance of enhancing core competencies.
Reflecting on how hard times build character.
未来的职场,提升核心素养比单纯学习技术更关键。
In the future workplace, enhancing core competencies is more critical than simply learning technology.
Sharing an opinion on modern workforce trends.
Test Yourself
Fill in the blank with the correct verb.
The standard verb paired with '核心素养' is '提升' (tíshēng - to elevate/improve).
Which sentence uses the phrase correctly in a professional context?
This sentence correctly states that core competencies were improved through a professional project.
Find and fix the error in the sentence.
Core literacy/competency is about holistic development (全面发展), not just high exam scores.
🎉 Score: /3
Visual Learning Aids
Formality Spectrum of Personal Growth
General self-improvement
让自己变更好
Internal power/skill
练内功
The golden standard for growth
提升核心素养
Government/Academic policy
深化素质教育
Where to use '提升核心素养'
Job Interview
展示全面能力
Education
学生发展重点
Social Media
正能量博主文案
Parenting
孩子的未来规划
Self-Reflection
年度总结与规划
Skills vs. Literacy
The 3 Dimensions of Core Literacy
Intellectual (文化基础)
- • 人文底蕴
- • 科学精神
- • 逻辑思维
Self-Development (自主发展)
- • 学会学习
- • 健康生活
- • 自我管理
Social (社会参与)
- • 责任担当
- • 实践创新
- • 沟通交流
Practice Bank
3 exercises我们应该不断 ___ 自己的核心素养。
The standard verb paired with '核心素养' is '提升' (tíshēng - to elevate/improve).
This sentence correctly states that core competencies were improved through a professional project.
Find and fix the mistake:
老师说,核心素养就是为了考试考高分。
Core literacy/competency is about holistic development (全面发展), not just high exam scores.
🎉 Score: /3
Video Tutorials
Find video tutorials on YouTube for this phrase.
Frequently Asked Questions
18 questionsThe official framework includes three main dimensions: Cultural Foundation (humanities and science), Self-Development (learning how to learn and healthy living), and Social Participation (responsibility and innovation). It's a holistic view of human growth.
While it is a key term in mainland China's education system, the concept is understood in Taiwan and Hong Kong, though they might use slightly different terms like '核心能力' (hékxīn nénglì).
Yes, absolutely! Parents often say that learning an instrument or a sport isn't just for the skill itself, but to 提升核心素养 like discipline and artistic appreciation.
It is a term used in policy, but it has entered the general professional and educational vocabulary. It sounds 'official' and 'respectable' rather than purely 'political'.
'素质' is a more general term for 'quality' or 'character,' while '核心素养' is more specific and implies a set of actionable competencies that can be cultivated and measured.
You can say '练好基本功' (practice basic skills) or just '提高自己' (improve oneself). These are much more common in daily conversations with friends.
No, you can also use '提高' (tígāo), which is very common. '培养' (péiyǎng) is used when a teacher or parent is 'cultivating' those competencies in someone else.
Highly discouraged! Unless you want to tell your ex they lack 'core social responsibility.' It would sound incredibly sarcastic and weird in such an emotional moment.
Very much so! Many experts argue that as AI takes over technical tasks, humans must focus on 提升核心素养 like creativity and empathy to stay relevant.
It's considered B2/C1 (Upper Intermediate to Advanced). You need it to understand educational news, corporate reports, and high-level social media discussions in China.
In this context, yes. It comes from the idea of being 'literate' not just in reading, but in the 'language' of being a functioning, contributing member of modern society.
Chinese doesn't distinguish between singular and plural like English. 核心素养 can refer to the whole concept or a specific set of several competencies.
Yes, you could say: '这是一本能提升你核心素养的书' (This is a book that can improve your core competencies). It's a great way to recommend high-quality non-fiction.
It was part of a global movement (led by the OECD) to redefine education for the 21st century. China adopted and localized the terminology heavily in the mid-2010s.
Grammatically yes, but logically no. No one wants to 'lower' their core literacy. If someone is acting poorly, you'd say they have 'low quality' (素质低) instead.
Frequently. You'll see requirements like '具备优秀的核心素养' (possess excellent core competencies), especially for management or creative roles where soft skills are key.
Unlikely. It is deeply embedded in the current Chinese educational reform framework, which is planned for the long term. It's here to stay for a while.
Focus on the tones: tí-shēng (rising-level), hé-xīn (rising-level), sǔ-yǎng (falling/rising-falling/rising). Don't rush it; the phrase has a rhythmic, balanced flow.
Related Phrases
综合素质
related topicOverall quality / comprehensive quality
This is the older, broader term that '核心素养' evolved from to be more specific and measurable.
核心竞争力
related topicCore competitiveness
While literacy is about personal growth, competitiveness is about how those skills help you win in the marketplace.
内功
informal versionInternal power (metaphorical)
It is a colorful way to describe the same internal, foundational strength without using academic jargon.
素质教育
related topicQuality-oriented education
This is the educational philosophy that mandates the goal of elevating core literacy.
全面发展
synonymAll-round development
It describes the result of someone who has successfully elevated their core competencies.